Jesy Nelson

Jesy Nelson Little Mix Biography

Birthday: 14 June 1991
Hometown: Romford, Essex
Nickname: Wilma
Audition Song: Bust Your Windows (series 8)
Favourite Food: Nando’s
Movie: School of Rock, Pursuit of Happiness
Pet Peeves: Burping.
Ideal Date: Nando’s
Dream Job as a child: Hairdresser, Dancer

Facts

-She has not yet taken her driving test
-She was bullied on the Internet during the early Live Shows of X-Factor and has spoken about her experiences to inspire others
-Before X-Factor, she worked at a bar
-Jesy is a fan of Jeremy Kyle
-She is very good at beat boxing and used this skill during her audition as a solo artist, their Judges Houses performance of Cry Me a River, acapella outbursts on X-tra Factor, and in Wembley Final during their Mentor Performance, as well as on the track “Going Nowhere” from their debut album DNA
-The girls describe Jesy as the most outgoing, lovely and caring person, who will always listen to you or talk to you when you have a problem.

Quotes
“I’m not going on a diet, I’m not trying to lose weight, because your insecurities are what make you different and if everyone looked the same, it’d be boring.”
“I have the girls and they are like my family now.  For every bad comment, there are 100 nice ones.”
“When I was younger I got bullied about the way I looked and I thought once I was older it would stop.  I hated going to school, but didn’t know who to talk to about it.  It knocked my confidence a lot.”

Advertisements

3 responses to “Jesy Nelson

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s